CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW OCTOBER 22

The Schipperke Club Championship Show will take place on Saturday 15th October 2022 at ROADE VILLAGE HALL.
The judge is breed specialist Mr Andrew Holland.

Download the Schedule which includes the entry form and the menu/booking form for food and a booking form for DNA testing which is to be held at the show below


DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE

SCHIPPERKE CLUB LUNCHEON MENU

SCHIPPERKE HEALTH TESTING

Earlier in the year we told you we were making arrangements to undertake cheek swab testing for the following tests via Laboklin Laboratory this will be regulated by Lesley Thorne on the day of our championship show Saturday 15th October 2022.

Tests available on the day include MPSIIIB & Von Willebrand Disease Type 1. PLUS any other CHEEK SWAB test undertaken by Laboklin Laboratory. (e.g. Bobtail, colour, coat type) ata discounted price on the day of £43.20 for each test.

Please send in the form stating how many of each test you are requiring so that the correct number of swabs can be ordered.

SCHIPPERKE CLUB HEALTH TESTING

DIRECTIONS TO THE SHOW

Junction 15 off the M!. Take the A508 signposted to Roade. Once you enter the village , the Village Hall is approx 500 yards on the right hand side.

Celebrating the Schipperke Luncheon at The Kennel Club

At the AGM it was suggested that we might have a Breed Celebration Lunch which includes a tour of the KC Library and Art Gallery. The date has now been confirmed as THURSDAY 6th OCTOBER 2022. Open to non club members who have an interest in the breed (subject to availability).

The cost per person is £45.50 which includes a glass of bubbles, a three course meal with wine, coffee and chocolates.
Please note price does not include travel to London.

The schedule for the day will be:
11:30 Tea/coffee upon arrival at the Kennel Club, 10 Clarges Street, London, W1J 8AB
11:45 Library talk/Gallery tour – tailored to the Schipperke.
12.30 Pre-lunch drink in the bar
13:00 Lunch in the dining room
(Those choosing not to take the tour should arrive for 12:30)

NOTE: There is a dress code at the Kennel Club. Gentlemen are required to where a suit or jacket, trousers and a tie. Similar standards are expected of ladies (a smart trouser suit is acceptable). Jeans, leggings and trainers are NOT acceptable.

There are up to 50 places available.

If you are interested please either DM Karen Bugg on Facebook, send me an email, or you can call me or even send me a text message and I will compile a register.
NOTE: Please include in your message if you have any dietary requirements, we will need to let them know when we book.

Karen Bugg – Assistant Secretary Schipperke Club

Results : Schipperke Club Open Show

Judge: Mr Mick Donaldson Date 27th March 2022

Best In Show and Reserve Best In Show

BEST IN SHOW: Lesley & Terry Thorne’s Mardecks Shimmering Oasis For Schipdale (IMP CAN)
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW & BEST OPPOSITE SEX :Andy & Lesley Cheatham’s Ch Schipdale A Kind Of Magic

Best Puppy In Show

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW: Mandy. Rollinson’s Summerhare Shafran Among Chadbower (handled by Bev Manners)

Vintage Class winner & Best Veteran In Show

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW: Janice Philpott’s Ch Aradet Expert Timing VW AWS

Best AOC in Show, Ristine Magical Spice

BEST A.O.C. IN SHOW: Christine Massey’s Ristine Magical Spice
(Photo by Karen Bugg @ Roade Village Hall)

DOG CLASSES

1. Minor Puppy (0)

2. Puppy (1)

Puppy Dog class winner


1st Mandy Rollinson’s Summerhare Shafran Among Chadbower

3. Junior (2)

Junior dog winner


1st Miroslava Flimelova’s Brilliant Invasion as Black As Ink (ATC AY82899CZE)
2nd Christine Massey’s Ristine Sunny Jim

4. Special Yearling (0)

5. Post Graduate (4, 1 abs)

Post Graduate Dog winner

1st Linda Wilson’s Schipdale Night Fall
2nd Emma Fiunch’s Ristine Starry Night
3rd Christine Massey’s Ristine Magical Spice

6. Limit (5, 1 abs)

Limit Dog winner


1st Beryl Bradford’s Komargo Guiness’N’Black
2nd Lesley Wearing’s Blackshuck Blue Saphire with Miofrey
3rd Christine Massey’s Ristine Tweedledee
4th Christine Massey’s Ristine Magical Spice

7. Open (5, 1 abs)

Open Dog winner, Res BIS & BOS


1st Andy & Lesley Cheatham’s Ch Schipdale A Kind Of Magic
2nd Diane Forknall’s Avidore Putin On The Style
3rd Peter & Karen Brooks’ Fandal’s Viljam At Ridgebrook
4th Karen & Peter Brooks & Claire Davis’ Deakie Donnie Dinnie

8. A.O.C Open Dog (Any colour other than black) (0)

9. Veteran (1)

Veteran Dog Winner (under 10 years)


1st Andy & Lesley Cheatham’s Ch Aradet Action Man ShCM

10. Vintage (1)

Vintage Class winner (over 10 years of age), Best Veteran Dog and Best Veteran In Show


1st Janice Philpott’s Ch Aradet Expert Timing VW AWS

Best Dog: Ch Schipdale A Kind Of Magic ShCM
Res Best Dog: Ch Aradet Expert Timing VW AWS
Best Puppy Dog: Summerhare Shafran Among Chadbower
Best Veteran Dog: Ch Aradet Expert Timing VW AW
Best Any Other Coloured Dog: Ristine Magical Spice

BITCH CLASSES

1. Minor Puppy (0)
2. Puppy (0)

3. Junior (3, 1 abs)

Junior Bitch class winner


1st Tracey & Dave Holmes’ Dencas Hold My Heart
2nd Sylvia Wilcox’s Dencas Come Dance With Me

4. Special Yearling (2)

Special Yearling bitch class winner


1st Lesley Wearing’s Tredreas Magic Moment
2nd Sylvia Wilcox’s Dencas Come Dance With Me

5. Post Graduate (1)

Post Grauate Bitch class winner


1st Bev Manners’ Roopec Finnish Fancy

6. Limit (3)

Limit Bitch class winner, Best AOC Bitch


1st Janice Philpott’s Komargo Going For Gold
2nd Diane Forknall’s Blackshuck Purple Audace At Avidore
3rd Linda & Mark Fellows’ Blackshuck Scarlet O’Hara

7. Open (3, 1 abs)

Open bitch class winner


1st Lesley & Terry Thorne’s Mardecks Shimmering Oasis For schipdale (IMP CAN)
2nd Bev Manners’ Ch Chadbower Nevah Lahetti

8. A.O.C Open Bitch (Any colour other than black) (2, 1abs)

A.O.C Open Bitch (Any colour other than black) class winner


1st Janice Philpott’s Komargo Going For Gold

9. Veteran (2, 1abs)

Veteran Bitch class winner


Diane Forknall’s Schojan Reve D’Or At Avidore

10. Vintage (2)

Vintage bitch class winner and Best Veteran Bitch


1st Diane Forknall’s Ch Avidore Hot Gossip
2nd Christine Massey’s Scipsar Alice In Wonderland At Ristine

Best Bitch: Mardecks Shimmering Oasis For Schipdale (IMP CAN)
Res. Best Bitch: Komargo Going For Gold
Best Puppy Bitch (0)
Best Veteran Bitch: Ch Avidore Hot Gossip
Best Any Other Coloured Bitch: Komargo Going For Gold

All photos by Janice Philpott.

CLUB NEWSLETTER – The Little Skipper

Any articles you would like published in the next newsletter should be sent to Linda Fellows by 23rd August at the latest. Advertising? these should be sent well before that date.

Advertising rates as follows
1 page with one black/white photo £15
1 page with two or more black/white photo’s £20
Colour page with one photo £25. Extra photo’s price on request
Linda will be more than pleased to undertake your advert layouts.

OPEN SHOW 2022 FOLLOWED BY AGM

The Schipperke Club Open show is to be help on Sunday 27th March 2022 at Nether Whitacre Village Hall. The judge is breed specialist Mr Michael Donaldson (Zorbaloo).

Entries close Friday 4th March 2022 (Postmark) – please note entries received by post after Monday 7th March 2022 will be returned.

Download your schedule complete with entry form by clicking link below.

The Schipperke Club Open Show Schedule 2022

Club Open Show – Roade

For those of you who might wish to attend the Open show on 16th October 2021 the Open Show judging will commence at 10am.
Catering – for this year from the opening of the show untill 11am we will have breakfast baps. We will also be serving on the day Tea/coffee and cake.
You are all welcome on the day. Spectator dogs are allowed at £1 please see me on the day to sign Kennel Club form. Remember the Car Park is part of the confines of the show.

Hon. Sec

Our 2nd Open Show will be held at Roade VH, Northamptonshire on Saturday 16th October 2021 where our judge will be Karen Bugg and for the Special Awards we have Mr Ed Forsey.

The schedule is now available and can be downloaded below.

If you DO NOT have access to the internet please make contact with Melanie Reed-Peck on 01638 668664 regarding your entry.

Entries will close postmark on Friday 24th September and entries received after Monday 27th September will be returned.


DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE & ENTRY FORM

RESULTS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW AT BATH

Schipperke Club Ch Show Bath 2021
Judge Mike Vincent

Dog CC Cheatham’s SCHIPDALE A KIND OF MAGIC – Best In Show
Bitch CC – Philpott’s KOMARGO GOING FOR GOLD – Best Opposite Sex & Best AOC
Res Dog CC Mance’s BLITZSTAN TELLER OF TAILS WITH RYEMAN – Reserve BIS
Res Bitch CC Peck’s KOMARGO GALATAIA WITH BYQUY
Best Puppy In Show – Wilcox’s DENCAS COME DANCE WITH ME ( & Best Minor Puppy)
Reserve Best Puppy In Show – Massey’s RISTINE SUNNY JIM
Best Veteran In Show – Philpott’s CH ARADET EXPERT TIMING

DOG CLASSES

Minor Puppy Dog (1)
1. Massy RISTINE SUNNY JIM ( Ristine Tweedledee x Ristine Cinderella)

Puppy Dog (2,1 Ab)
1. Massey RISTINE SUNNY JIM

Junior Dog (0)

Special Yearling Dog (1)
1. Massey RISTINE MAGICAL SPICE ( CH Chadbower Finlay for Blitzstan x Ristine Cinderella)

Post Graduate Dog (2)
1. Finch RISTINE STARRY NIGHT ( CH Ristine Jack Black x Scipsar Alice In Wonderland at Ristine)
2. Wilson SCHIPDALE NIGHTFALL ( CH Schipdale Rebus x Dencas Heartbeat for Schipdale)

Limit Dog (4)
1. Cheatham SCHIPDALE A KIND OF MAGIC ( CH Schipdale Rebus x Aradet Dancing Queen for Schipdale)
2. Mance BLITZSTAN TELLER OF TALES WITH RYEMAN ( CH Chadbower Finlay for Blitzstan x Ristine Lunar Eclipse for Blitzstan
3. Wearing BLACKSHUCK BLUE SAPHIRE WITH MIOFREY ( CH Avidore History Maker at Blackshuck x Nocte Almerina at Blackshuck)
4. Massy RISTINE TWEEDLEDEE ( CH Aradet Expert Timing AWS x Scipsar Alice In Wonderland at Ristine)

Open Dog (3, 1 Abs, 1 withdrawn)
1. Brooks FANDAL’S VILJAM AT RIDGEBROOK ( US CH Heart Throbs Just Cruisin x Fandals Wholelatta Love from Kurakurma)

Any Other Colour Open Dog (1)
1. Massey RISTINE MAGICAL SPICE

Champion Dog (1)
1. Mance CH RYEMAN ROBIN ( CH Schipdale Orlando x Ch Byquy Grace’N’Favour at Ryeman)

Veteran Dog (0)

Vintage Dog (1)
1. Philpott CH ARADET EXPERT TIMING AWS ( CH / AM CH Chatelet Aradet Rugby ShCM x Aradet Party Politics)

Good Citizen Dog (1)
1. Philpott CH ARADET EXPERT TIMING

BITCH CLASSES

Minor Puppy Bitch (1)
1. Wilcox DENCAS COME DANCE WITH ME ( All Set for Dencas Alpha Nero IMP CZE x Dencas Glitter and Gold)

Puppy Bitch (2)
1. Wearing TREDREAS MAGIC MOMENT ( Ch Schipdale Rebus x Ch Aradet Black Orchid)
2. McKenna TREDREAS ORCHID PRINCESS ( Ch Schipdale Rebus x Ch Aradet Black Orchid)

Junior Bitch (0)

Special Yearling Bitch (0)

Post Graduate Bitch (1)
1. Philpott KOMARGO GOING FOR GOLD ( CH Aradet Expert Timing AWS x CH Byquyu Black Carat)

Limit Bitch (1)
1. Forknall BLACKSHUCK PURPLE AUDACE AT AVIDORE MIOFREY ( CH Avidore History Maker at Blackshuck x Nocte Almerina at Blackshuck)

Open Bitch (2, 1 Abs)
1. McKenna & Forknall TREDREAS SC OTIA PRINCESS AMONG AVIDORE (CH Aradet Expertr Timing AWS x Ch Aradet Black Orchid)

Any Other Colour Open Bitch (3)
1. Philpott KOMARGO GOING FOR GOLD
2. Peck KOMARGO GALATAIA WITH BYQUY ( CH Aradet Expert Timing AWS x CH Byquyu Black Carat)
3. Forknall SCHOJAN REVE D’OR AT AVIDORE ( Avidore Cream Of The Crop at Schojan x Midwatch Quintessence at Schojan IMP USA)

Champion Bitch (0)

Veteran Bitch (1)
1. Forknall SCHOJAN REVE D’OR AT AVIDORE

Vintage Bitch (0)

Good Citizen Bitch (0)

Club Open show in Partnership with Darlington

The Club Open Show in Partnership with Darlingrton Ch.Show is on Sunday 19th September 2021.

The judge is Janet Kay.

The schedule is now available and can be downloaded below.

If you DO NOT have access to the internet please make contact with Melanie Reed-Peck on 01638 668664 regarding your entry.

Note that entries close on Friday 27th August 2021 (postmark) and entries received by POST after Tuesday 31st August 2021 will be returned.

Spectator dogs are welcome at the show (Fee £5) but Not For Competition entries are only £2 when details are entered and paid for with the entry form!

Schedule entry form membership renewal

Club Championship Show in Partnership with Bath Ch. Show

The Club Championship Show in Partnership with Bath Ch. Show is on Monday 2nd August 2021

 
The schedule is now available and can be downloaded below.

If you DO NOT have access to the internet please make contact with Melanie Reed-Peck on 01638 668664 regarding your entry.

If you DO NOT have access to the internet please make contact with Melanie Reed-Peck on 01638 668664 regarding your entry.

Note that entries will close on Friday 25th June (1st postmark) and entries received by POST/EMAIL after Monday 28th June will be returned. There will be no extension

Please enter your dog’s NOT FOR COMPETITION to keep within the Kennel Club Rules.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE SCHEDULE

Club Championship Show in Partnership with East of England Ch. Show

The Club Championship Show in Partnership with East of England Ch. Show is on Thursday 8th July 2021

 
CHANGE OF JUDGE for our show on 8th July 2021

Unfortunately, due to ill health Mrs Penny Laverick has had to pull out therefore your judge

Will be Mr Tim Ball (subject to KC approval).I should refer you to Regulation 24 in the schedule.

The schedule is now available and can be downloaded below.

If you DO NOT have access to the internet please make contact with Melanie Reed-Peck on 01638 668664 regarding your entry.

Note that entries close on Friday 4th June (postmark) and entries received by POST after Monday 7th June will be returned.

There are NO SPECTATOR DOGS at this show please enter your dog’s NOT FOR COMPETITION


CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE SCHEDULE