Championship Show 2016

The Club Championship Show is to be held on 15th October 2016 at Shenstone Village Hall, Staffs WS14 0LT.
Judge: Mike Gilchrist

Download a schedule and Entry form here:

Schedule Champ Show 2016

Champ Show 2016 Entry Form

Championship Show 2015

Download a schedule for our Schipperke Club Championship Show to be held on 17th October 2015 at Shenstone Village Hall, Staffs WS14 0LT.

Judge: Dr Janusz Opara (Poland), Special Awards judge: Mr Albert Easdon

October Championship Show Schedule

The schedule for the Championship Show on Saturday 18th October 2014 is now available. If you have not yet received yours please get in touch with our Secretary or alternatively you can download a pdf version and entry form(s) by clicking the links below.

Download all as a zipped file

To download all the files above in a single zipped file – CLICK HERE

NEW MATS FOR THE CLUB

As you may know the club has been able to purchase new light weight mats for our shows.

The committee discussed what to do with the old mats – we have four green and 1 black heavy duty rubber mats.

After much discussion the committee decided to offer our members the opportunity to buy sections of the old mats to use as they will – in the car, as cage flooring, etc.

The mats are 1 metre in width, and we are asking for £5.00 per metre length which will be cut to length required and must be collected from the Open Show or by arrangement.

There will be a slip in the schedule for members to order there sections of the mats.

OPEN SHOW 30th March 2014

Judge: Judi Robjohns | Venue: Nether Whitacre.
Followed by A.G.M. For more details contact the Club Secretary.

Championship Show Results 2013

Judge Mrs Jan Mance (Ryeman)

Dog C.C. Jayne and Mugs Muggleton’s cream Aradet Wizard of Oz Amongst Mywulf
Bitch C.C David Peck’s Byquy Lilly The Pink
Res.Dog C.C. Linda Wilson’s Ch Aradet Off The Chart at Lyncathmore
Res. Bitch C.C. Diane Forknall’s Ch Avidore Hot Gossip.

Best In Show Jayne and Mugs Muggleton’s Aradet Wizard of Oz Amongst Mywulf
Reserve Best In Show Linda Wilson’s Ch Aradet Off The Chart at Lyncathmore
Best Opposite Sex David Peck’s Byquy Lilly The Pink
Bet Puppy In Show Bev Manner’s puppy Roopec Birthday Treasure
Best Veteran In Show Linda Wilson’s Ch Aradet Off The Chart at Lyncathmore
Best Coloured In Show Jayne and Mugs Muggleton’s Aradet Wizard of Oz Amongst Mywulf

BEST-IN-SHOW
SEE WINNER’S GALLERY

All the results

Minor Puppy Dog – No Entries

Puppy Dog (2,1 Abs)
1st Ms. J Butter’s Roopec Admire Me

Junior Dog (2, 0)
1st Mrs L Whales’ Aradet Zeus at Roshaana
2nd Mr M,Mrs B & Miss M Donaldson’s Aradet Zulu

Special Yearling Dog (1,1 Abs)

Post Graduate Dog (4,1 Abs)
1st Ms R Fludder’s Aradet Xtra Addition
2nd Ms B Manner’s Roopec Diamond Black
3rd Mr A & Mrs J Muggleton’s Mywulf Flame of Arnor

Limit Dog (6, 4 Abs)
1st Mr A & Mrs J Muggleton’s Aradet Wizard of Oz Amongst Mywulf (C.C & Best In Show & Best Coloured In Show)
2nd Ms J Philpott’s Aradet Expert Timing

Open Dog (6, 1 Abs)
1st Mr & Mrs D Holmes’ Schipdale Dickens for Dencas JW
2nd Mr M & Mrs L Fellows’ Avidore History Maker at Blackshuck
3rd Ms. P Fludder’s Aradet Shot In The Dark
Res Mr D & Mrs J Robjohns’ Qwontox Quincy Sh CM
VHC Mrs M Reed-Peck’s Schipdale Ajax with Byquy

Any Other Colour Open Dog (2, 2 Abs)

Veteran Dog – Under 10 years (4, 1 Abs)
1st Mrs L Wilson’s Ch Aradet Off The Chart at Lyncathmore (Res. C.C. & Res B.I.S & Best Vet)
2nd Ms B Manner’s Komargo’s Crazy Diamond at Roopec
3rd Mr M & Mrs B Donaldson’s Carozza Too Hot to Handle

Vetern Dog – Over 10 years (3, 2 Abs)
1st Mr A & Mrs J Muggleton’s Mywulf Faramir’s Dream

Minor Puppy Bitch (1, 1 Abs)

Puppy Bitch (2, 0)
1st Mr B Manners’ Roopec Birthday Treasure (B.P)
2nd Bugg’s Byquy Black Carat

Junior (4, 1 Abs)
1st Mrs J Fegan’s Wagaman Black Magic
2nd Mrs C Massey’s Carozza Black Lace at Ristine
3rd Mr & Mrs J Reid’s Catchwell Rapture

Special Yearling Bitch (2, 0)
1st Mr & Mrs N Hardy’s Byquy Thyme at Palmosa
2nd Mrs B West’s Bahram Rosetta

Post Graduate Bitch (4, 0)
1st Mrs C Massey’s Scipsar Alice In Wonderland at Ristine
2nd Ms V Leaf’s Chadbower Bonnie Rye
3rd Mr A & Mrs J Muggleton’s Mywulf Dark Dragoness
Res J Peacock’s Aradet Xpress Delivery to Rosaramark

Limit Bitch (6, 3 Abs)
1st Mrs C Hart & Mrs C Hawkins’ Carozza Last Orders
2nd Mrs B Manners’ Scipsar Black Magic at Roopec
3rd Mrs L Wearing’s Aradet Xotic Dancer

Open Bitch (4, 0)
1st Mrs D Forknall’s Ch Avidore Hot Gossip (Res C.C.)
2nd Mrs B West’s Ch & Am Ch Shalako’s The Last Rose at Bahram
3rd Mr M & Miss M Donaldson’s Ch Carozza Athena
Res Mr D & Mrs J Robjohns’ Qwontox Quintessential

Any Other Colour Open Bitch (4, 1 Abs)
1st Mr D Peck’s Byquy Lilly The Pink (C.C & Best Opposite Sex)
2nd Mr & Mrs J Reid’s Roshaana Jocasta
3rd Ms V Leaf’s Chadbower Bonnie Rye

Veteran Bitch – Under 10 years (5, 1 Abs)
1st Mr L Whales’ Ch Qwontox Quidnunc by Roshaana
2nd Mrs L Wearing’s Aradet Party Politics
3rd Mrs C Hart & Mrs C Hawkins’ Ch Carozza molly Malone
Res Mr D & Mrs J Robjohns’ Qwontox Celtic Quest Sh CM

Veteran Bitch – Over 10 years (7, 2 Abs)
1st Mrs L Wilson’s Ch Avidore Diamond Lil
2nd Mr A & Mrs J Muggleton’s Rexford Drama Queen at Mywulf
3rd Mrs C Hart’s Ch Ludwyn’s Black Velvet
Res Mrs D Forknall’s Komargo Appasionato at Avidore
VHC Mrs D Forknall’s Ch Avidore Detroit Miss

Open Show 2013

A very busy Easter Day saw Mrs Margaret Mulholland judging the Schipperke Club Open Show, and she awarded the top honours to a mother and son combination. Best In Show was Mrs Lesley Wearing’s Aradet Party Politics (Aradet Man In Black x Aradet Jamaica My Day) – the Veteran Bitch under 10 years winner who was also Best Veteran In Show.

Reserve Best In Show and Best Opposite Sex was awarded to the Open Dog winner Ms. Penny Fludder’s Aradet Shot In the Dark, Party Politics’ son by Ch Franhowil Romeo.

Best Puppy in Show was another Aradet this time Aradet Zeena (Ch/Am Ch. Chatelet Aradet Rugby ShCM x Ch Aradet Rumour has It over Trijem) Mary Deats must has floated home after such a successful show for her kennel !

Best Coloured in Show went to Mrs Jan Mance’s Schipdale Byron (Byquy Sage x Schipdale Catherine) the Junior Dog class winner.

Full Results;

Minor Puppy Dog – 1 Absent

Puppy Dog – No entries

Junior Dog – (1,0)
1. Mance’s Schipdale Byron

Special Yearling Dog – (2,0)
1. Philpott’s Aradet Expert Timing
2. Manners’ Roopec Diamond black

Post Graduate Dog – (2, 1 Abs)
1. Muggleton’s Mywulf Flame Of Arnor

Limit Dog – (5,0)
1. Robjohns’ Qwontox Quincy (Reserve Best Dog)
2. Holmes’ Schipdale Dickens for dencas
3. Manners’ Komargo’s Crazy Diamond at Roopec
4. Muggleton’s Aradet Wizard of Oz amongst Mywulf
5. Bugg’s Komargo Dandy Warhol

Open Dog – (2.1 Abs)
1. Fludder’s Aradet Shot In The Dark

A.O.C. Open Dog – 1 Absent

Veteran Dog (Under 10 years) – 1 Absent

Veteran Dog (Over 10 years) – (3,1 Abs)
1. Tricklebank’s Ch Nocte Boris Karloff
2. Moss’ Bahram Beauregard

Minor Puppy Bitch – (3,1 Absent)
1. Deats’ Aradet Zeena
2. Massey’s Carozza Black Lace at Ristine

Puppy Bitch – (2,1 Abs)
1. Massey’s Carozza Black Lace at Ristine

Junior Bitch – (3,0)
1. Hart & Hawkins’ Carozza Last Orders
2. Hardy’s Byquy Thyme at Palmosa
3. Leaf’s Chadbower Bonny Rye

Special Yearling Bitch – (5,0)
1. Thorne’s Schipdale Bronte (Reserve Best Bitch)
2. Hart & Hawkins’ Carozza Last Orders
3. Wearing’s Aradet Xotic Dancer
4. Massey’s Scipsar Alice In Wonderland at Ristine
5. Peacock’s Aradet Xpress Delivery to Rosamark

Post Graduate Bitch – (2,0)
1. Davis’ Byquy Eye Candy
2. Muggleton’s Mywulf Dark Dragoness
3. Massey’s Scipsar Alice In Wonderland at Ristine
4. Manners’ Scipsar Black Magic at Roopec
5. Allington’s Rexford Blackcurrant Tart

Limit Bitch – (2,0)
1. Tricklebank’s Nocte Elvira
2. Leaf’s Chadbower Bonny Rye

Open Bitch – (3,0)
1. Forknall’s Ch Avidore Hot Gossip
2. Robjohns’ Qwontox Quintessential
3. Wilson’s Trijem Upper Class

A.O.C. Open Bitch – (2,0)
1. Allington’s Ch Rexford Ice Maiden
2. Leaf’s Chadbower Bonny Rye

Veteran Bitch (Under 10 years) – (3,1)
1. Wearing’s Aradet Party Politics
2. Robjohns’ Qwontox Celtic Quest

Veteran Bitch (Over 10 years) – (4,1)
1. Forknall’s Komargo Appasionata at Avidore
2. Forknall’s Ch Avidore Detroit Miss
3. Tricklebank’s Ch Carozza Magdalena

Brace – (2,0)
1. Manners
2. Massey’s

Best Junior Handler was Miss Leah Scales (aged 10 years)

Open Show Results 2012

Best In Show Ch/Am Ch Chateletts Aradet Rugby

BEST IN SHOW Morley’s Ch & Am Ch Chatelet Aradet Rugby
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW, BEST OPPOSITE SEX & BEST VETERAN IN SHOW Hart’s Ch Ludwyns Black Velvet
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Fludder’s Aradet Xtra Edition
BEST MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW Manners’ Roopec Diamond Black
BEST COLOURED IN SHOW Wilson’s Carozza Cream Casanova

Dog Classes

Minor Puppy Dog (2,0)
1st Manners’ Roopec Diamond Black (Best Minor Puppy In Show)
2nd Boles’ Kassalmak Last word

Puppy Dog (2,0)
1st Fludder’s Aradet Xtra Edition (Best Puppy In Show)
2nd Philpott’s Aradet Expert Timing
Junior dog
NO ENTRIES

Special Yearling Dog (1,0)
1st Robjohns’ Qwontox Quincy

Post Graduate Dog (2,0)
1st Bugg’s Komargo Dandy Warhol
2nd Hardy’s Byquy Sebastian at Palmosa

Limit Dog (2,0)
1st Manners’ Komargo Crazy Diamond at Roopec
2nd Massey’s Scipsar Sunny Jim at Ristine

Open Dog ((2,0)
1st Morley’s Ch & Am Ch Chatelet Aradet Rugby (Best Dog & Best In Show)
2nd Fluuder’s Aradet Shot In The Dark (Reserve Best Dog)

Any Other Coloured Open Dog (2,0)
1st Wilson’s Carozza Cream Casanova (Best Coloured In Show)
2nd Allington’s Rexford James Blond
3rd Hardy’s Byquy Sebastian at Palmosa
4th Massey’s Scipsar Sunny Jim at Ristine

Veteran Dog (Under 10 years) (1,1)

Veteran Dog (Over 10 years) (1,0)
1st Whales’ Ch Roshaana Hyperian ShCM (Best Veteran Dog)

Bitch Classes

Minor Puppy Bitch (1,0)
1st Boles’ Kassalmak Final Fling (Best Puppy Bitch)

Puppy Bitch (4,1)
1st Wearing’s Aradet Xotic Dancer
2nd Peacock’s Aradet Xpress Delivery to Rosaramark
3rd Massey’s Scipsar Alice In Wonderland

Junior Bitch (2,0)
1st Allington’s Rexford Blackcurrant Tart
2nd Massey’s Scipsar Alice in Wonderland at Ristine

Special Yearling Bitch
NO ENTRIES

Post Graduate Bitch (3,0)
1st Manners’ Scipsar Black Majic at Roopec
2nd Fagan’s Carozza Justa Madam at Wagaman
3rd Massey’s Ristine Dark Rosie

Limit Bitch (5,0)
1st Tricklebank’s Nocte Elvira
2nd Robjohns’ Qwontox Quintessential
3rd Wilson’s Avidore I’ll Be There
4th Massey’s Ristine dark Rosie

Open Bitch (5,0)
1st Deats’ Ch Aradet Rumour Has It Over Trijem
2nd Wearing’s Aradet Party Politics
3rd Whales’ Ch Qwontox Quidnunc by Roshaana
Res Reed-Peck’s Byquy Dawn Chorus

Any Other Coloured Open Bitch (1,0)
1st Allington’s Rexford Ice Maiden

Veteran Bitch (Under 10 years) (6,1)
1st Hart’s Ch Ludwyns Black Velvet (Best Veteran In Show & Best Opposite Sex)
2nd Robjohns’ Qwontox Celtic Quest Sh CM
3rd Forknall’s KOmargo Appasionato For Avidore
Res Tricklebank’s Ch Carozza Magdalena For Nocte

Veteran Bitch (Over 10 years) (3,0)
1st Forknall’s Ch Avidore Detroit Miss
2nd Robjohns’ Ch/Ir Ch Qwontox Ebony Eyes Sh CM
3rd Bradford’s Franhowil Ring A Bell For Besann

JUNIOR HANDLING (6 – 11 years)
1st Leah Scales

JUNIOR HANDLING (12 – 16 years)
NO ENTRIES

BRACE
1st Robjohns’
2nd Manners’
3rd Boles’
4th Whales’

Crufts 2012

Mrs Diane Forknall judged Schipperkes at Crufts 2012 and awarded Ch Midwatch Eddie Eagle at Schojan (IMP) Best of Breed. Eddie is owned by Janet and Andrew Holland and is bred by Mr D Nielsen. Best Bitch was Ch Carozza Athena owned by Mr Mick and Miss Michaella Donaldson. Best Puppy was Byquy Cabbage owned by Mr David Peck bred by Mrs Melanie Reed-Peck.

Schipperke Best Of Breed Crufts 2012

Full results:

Veteran – Dog
Entries: 5 Abs: 0
1st ARADET OFF THE CHART AT LYNCATHMOR (MRS L K WILSON)
2nd CH CAROZZA DANGEROUS LIAISON (MRS M & MRS R AYLWARD & BURDETT)
3rd IR CH/ INT CH/ CH MONTERREZ GUARDIAN SHCM (AN CH O8) (MR D & MRS T J, HOLMES,)
Res CH NOCTE BORIS KARLOFF (MR P TRICKLEBANK)
VHC CH ROSHAANA HYPERION SHCM (MRS L WHALES)
Special Puppy – Dog
Entries: 1 Abs: 0
1st ARADET XTRA ADDITION (MISS R E FLUDDER)
Special Junior – Dog
Entries: 1 Abs: 0
1st BYQUY CABBAGE (MR D PECK)
Post Graduate – Dog
Entries: 4 Abs: 0
1st KOMARGO DANDY WARHOL (MRS K BUGG)
2nd ARADET WIZARD OF OZ AMONGST MYWULF (MR A & MRS J MUGGLETON)
3rd CAROZZA LOUIS VUITTON (MRS M & MRS R AYLWARD & BURDETT)
Res CAROZZA VENI VIDI VICHI (MS, MRS M, MRS R & MISS S AYLWARD, BURDETT & WATSO)
Limit – Dog
Entries: 8 Abs: 1
1st ARADET SHOT IN THE DARK (MS P A FLUDDER)
2nd KOMARGO’S CRAZY DIAMOND AT ROOPEC (MRS B C MANNERS)
3rd QWONTOX QUINCY (MR D & MRS J ROBJOHNS)
Res SCHOJAN RAINDANCE (MR & MRS A & J HOLLAND)
VHC MYWULF BURNING FLAME (MR A & MRS J MUGGLETON)
Open – Dog
Entries: 5 Abs: 0
1st CH MIDWATCH EDDIE EAGLE AT SCHOJAN (IMP) (MR & MRS A & J HOLLAND)
2nd BYQUY POLAR PRINCE (MR D PECK)
3rd CH SCHIPDALE ORLANDO (MRS J MANCE)
Res CAROZZA CREAM CASANOVA (MRS L K WILSON)
VHC INT CH WYNDSONG HALCYON MIDNIGHT WATCH EU09 EU10 WW09 [ATC AH00148USA] ( MR G CHALECKIS)
Veteran – Bitch
Entries: 3 Abs: 0
1st CH CAROZZA DARK N DANGEROUS (MRS J FEGAN)
2nd CH LUDWYNS BLACK VELVET (MRS C M HART)
3rd TARNHOWS SUNRISE AT SCHOJAN (MR & MRS A & J HOLLAND)
Special Puppy – Bitch
Entries: 4 Abs: 0
1st ARADET XOTIC DANCER (MRS L WEARING)
2nd BYQUY EYE CANDY (MISS C DAVIS)
3rd SCIPSAR ALICE IN WONDER LAND AT RISTINE (MRS C A MASSEY)
Res ARADET XPRESS DELIVERY TO ROSARAMARK (MRS J P PEACOCK)
Special Junior – Bitch
Entries: 4 Abs: 0
1st BYQUY LILLEY THE PINK (MR D PECK)
2nd MYWULF DARK DRAGONESS (MR A & MRS J MUGGLETON)
3rd REXFORD BLACKCURRANT TART (MRS P ALLINGTON)
Res SCIPSAR ALICE IN WONDER LAND AT RISTINE (MRS C A MASSEY)
Post Graduate – Bitch
Entries: 8 Abs: 0
1st MIDWATCH QUINTESSENCE AT SCHOJAN (IMP) (MR & MRS A & J HOLLAND)
2nd NOCTE ELVIRA (MR P TRICKLEBANK)
3rd SCIPSAR BLACK MAJIC AT ROOPEC (MRS B C MANNERS)
Res MYWULF DARK DRAGONESS (MR A & MRS J MUGGLETON)
VHC CLYNALWIN FINA ( MRS D MOORE)
Limit – Bitch
Entries: 3 Abs: 0
1st BYQUY GRACE ‘N’ FAVOUR AT RYEMAN (MRS J MANCE)
2nd HANTREVED MIDNIGHT ROSE (MRS K & MISS H PERCIVAL)
3rd QWONTOX QUINTESSENTIAL (MR D & MRS J ROBJOHNS)
Open – Bitch
Entries: 9 Abs: 1
1st CH CAROZZA ATHENA (MISS M & MR M DONALDSON)
2nd CH QWONTOX QUIDNUNC BY ROSHAANA (MRS L WHALES)
3rd ARADETPARTY POLITICS (MRS L WEARING)
Res BYQUY DAWN CHORUS ( MRS M REED-PECK)
VHC KISS ME DARLING OF BRAVE GOBLIN JW [ATC AM01331DEU] (MRS A GLAESER)
Good Citizen Dog Scheme – Bitch
Entries: 2 Abs: 0
1st QWONTOX CELTIC QUEST SH CM (MR D & MRS J ROBJOHNS)
2nd CLYNALWIN FINA ( MRS D MOORE)

Photos

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 2010

SCHIPPERKE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

Date: Saturday 16th October 2010 (entries close Thursday 23rd September 2010)

Venue: Shenstone Village Hall, Staffs, WS14 0LT

Judge: Ian Millar (Turnlaw)

Schedules available from Club Secretary

Melainie Reed-Peck
‘Byquy’, 27 Stow road, Stow-Cum-Quy, Cambs. CB25 9AD.
Tel: 01223 812105
Email: byquy@tiscali.co.uk